Help@UKSpouseVisaHelp.com
  
+44 (0) 1293 522275
  
make an online enquiry

Conditions of the UK Spouse

UK SPOUSE VISA

UK Spouse / Marriage Visa Requirements

  • The sponsor and applicant must be legally married to each other / in a civil partnership with each other
  • They must have met each other and must intend to live together
  • The applicant must be able to support him/herself, or be supported by their partner, without access to public funds under the UKBA Financial Requirements and there must be adequate accommodation in place
  • They must have passed an acceptable English language test or be from a majority English speaking country

Conditions of the UK Spouse / Marriage Visa

  • Applicants will be given a 2 and half year conditional visa to live and work in the UK, after which, if the relationship is still in place and they meet the financial requirements, they could apply to extend for another 2 and half years.
  • After completing 5 years they may be eligible for Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) also known as Permanent Residency.

UK FIANCE VISA

UK Fiance / Fiancée Visa Requirements

  • The sponsor and the applicant must intend to get married within a six month period in the UK.
  • You and your fiancée must be at least 18 years of age..
  • They must have met each other and intend to live together permanently.
  • The applicant must be able to support themselves or be supported by their partner, without access to public funds under the UKBA Financial Requirements and there must be adequate accommodation in place.
  • They must have passed an acceptable English language test or be from a majority English speaking country

Conditions of the UK Fiance / Fiancée Visa

  • Successful applicants are granted a 6 month visa in which to come to the UK and get married. They are not allowed to work whilst on this visa.
  • Applicants must then apply for a marriage visa once married, which if successful, gives them 2 and a half years to live and work without restrictions in the UK.
  • If the relationship is still continuing after this period, applicants may apply for a further 2 and half year extension and then after 5 years be eligible for Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) also known as Permanent Residency.

oisc Home Footer TextUnder UK law it is a criminal offence to give immigration advice unless you are authorised to do so. We are authorised and regulated by the Office of the Immigration Services Commissioner (OISC) who regulate and audit our work. This means that you can be assured that the advice we give and the service we offer meets their high standards. UK Spouse Visa Help.com is trading
company of JPS Immigration Ltd.

IMPORTANT NOTE: Please note that the financial support and accommodation requirements are very strictly enforced by the UK Immigration authorities. Inadequate financial and accommodation documentation is the most common reason for the refusal of spouse and fiancée visas.

IMPORTANT NOTE: UK Visa applicants who are not citizens of a majority English speaking country, are required to take and pass the mandatory Home Office Secure English language test prior to applying for a UK settlement visa as a spouse, fiancée, proposed civil partner, husband, wife, civil partner, or unmarried partner of a British citizen or lawful UK permanent resident. At UKSpouseVisaHelp.com we can provide advice on these Home Office approved tests.